Wolfs Terrain—Portfolio


Bullion: Gold and Silver

Bullion: Gold and Silver

Gold and Silver are historically dominant commodities globally, an investment haven against fiat currencies. A sudden spurt in gold prices often accompanies every major crash in equity markets across the globe. It is considered an important hedge against a fall in equities
gold and silver 02
gold and silver 01
gold and silver 03

Gold/ Precious Metals—Mutual Funds {Direct Plan – Growth (Investment Horizon 3 – 10+ Years)}

Gold/ Precious Metals—Mutual Funds Asset Under Management (AUM – Cr) Annualized Returns
1 Year 3 Year 5 Year Since Inception
SBI Gold Fund 15,700 58.50% 32.06% 25.15% 11.13%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Gold Fund 1,782 58.33% 32.46% 24.96% 11.12%
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund 7,223 58.20% 31.83% 24.91% 10.91%
Axis Gold Fund 2,998 57.60% 31.67% 24.75% 10.86%
Kotak Gold Fund 6,866 57.62% 31.93% 24.75% 11.05%
ICICI Prudential Gold ETF FoF 6,535 58.36% 31.97% 24.86% 11.10%
HDFC Gold ETF FoF 11,766 57.57% 32.04% 24.92% 11.05%
Tata Gold ETF FoF 1,345 56.17% 42.65%
UTI Gold ETF FoF 1,322 58.57% 32.66% 34.40%
Edelweiss Gold and Silver ETF FoF 2,965 88.67% 38.78% 40.45%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Silver ETF FoF 1,431 114.46% 43.50% 34.33%
Axis Silver FoF 1,253 114.04% 44.07% 47.75%
HDFC Silver ETF FoF 4,735 114.33% 43.39% 46.12%
ICICI Prudential Silver ETF FoF 7,059 115.21% 43.51% 34.12%
Kotak Silver ETF FoF 993 116.07% 43.80% 42.09%
Nippon India Silver ETF FoF 4,720 115.43% 43.58% 33.96%
SBI Silver ETF FoF 4,213 119.02% 66.99%
Tata Silver ETF FoF 1,154 111.07% 63.13%
Motilal Oswal Gold and Silver Passive FoF 2,730 72.27% 34.90% 37.03%
Kotak Gold Silver Passive FoF 1,069 40.24%

Gold/ Precious Metals—Exchange Traded Funds {ETF’s}

Gold/ Precious Metals—Exchange Traded Funds (ETF’s)Sub-SectorMarket Cap (Cr)Annualized Returns
1 Year3 Year
Nippon India Gold ETF GOLDBEESGold58,32359.23%32.78%
ICICI Pru Gold ETFGold24,05859.71%33.11%
SBI Gold ETFGold23,17059.34%32.28%
HDFC Gold ETFGold21,05658.79%32.53%
Kotak Gold ETFGold11,98659.48%33.00%
Tata Gold ETFGold5,48060.97% 
Nippon Silver ETF SILVERBEESSilver29,648118.35%45.47%
ICICI Pru Silver ETFSilver16,848119.06%45.82%
HDFC Silver ETFSilver8,421117.27%45.80%
SBI Silver ETFSilver6,615118.45% 
TATA Silver ETFSilver5,670118.74% 
Kotak Silver ETFSilver4,150118.55%45.72%